Browse HSK 5 · 136 points
← HSK 5 contents

HSK 5 · VERSION 2.0#4

Saying “A Lot” with “yǒu de shì”

有的是

yǒu de shì

How it works

有的是 (yǒu de shì) means “there are plenty of...” or “there is no shortage of...” It is used when the speaker wants to emphasize abundance.

This pattern often appears in spoken Chinese when the speaker wants to say that something exists in large quantity, so there is no need to worry about not having enough.

The pattern

Noun / Pronoun + 有的是 (yǒu de shì)

Example sentences

这样的机会以后有的是,你不用太着急。

Zhèyàng de jīhuì yǐhòu yǒu de shì, nǐ búyòng tài zháojí.

There will be plenty of opportunities like this in the future, so you do not need to worry too much.

想学汉语的人有的是,关键是能不能坚持下去。

Xiǎng xué Hànyǔ de rén yǒu de shì, guānjiàn shì néng bu néng jiānchí xiàqù.

There are plenty of people who want to learn Chinese; the key is whether they can keep going.

这点儿钱算什么,我们公司这样的人才有的是。

Zhè diǎnr qián suàn shénme, wǒmen gōngsī zhèyàng de réncái yǒu de shì.

What is this little money? Our company has plenty of talents like this.

Key point

This expression often sounds confident, sometimes even a little dismissive or emphatic, depending on context.

Source: HelloMandarin · Revised edition, 2026 · PDF p. 231.

Old_HSK_1-6_Grammar_Points_2.0.pdf

Old six-level teaching collection. This is an independent learning reference.

← Return to HSK 5 contents